Our Team

 

School Governing Board (SGB)

Mrs G Evans (Chair)

Gwen Evans

MEd, MA (Oxford) English Educationalist

Ms D Coolohan

generic profile image

 

BCL (Oxford) Lawyer

Ms F Williams

Faynia Williams

BA Hons (London) Russian Language & Literature Theatre & Opera Director

Mrs A Hall

Angela Hall

BA Hons (London) English Mentor

Rev Canon B Schunemann

Rev Schunemann

BD, AKC, TheolpMStud (Oxford) Vicar, St Stephen’s Church, Dulwich

Ms B Holbrooke

Becki Holbrooke

MSc Education (Child Development and Education) (Oxford), MSc Psychology (OBU) Educational Researcher and D.Phil. Candidate

Mrs M Davis

marissa-david-bw

BEd, MA (Education), NPQH Headteacher

The Chair of the SGB can be contacted at: heads.secretary@syd.gdst.net

 

Staff List April 2017

Senior Leadership Team

Headmistress: Mrs KC Woodcock

dsc_0042

 

BA (Bristol), PGCE

Deputy Head (Staff & Student Development): Mr K Guest

07-09-2015-guest-_compressed

 

MA (St Mary’s Twickenham), BA (Surrey), PGCEM.A. Birkbeck, BA Stirling, PGCE

Deputy Head (Academic): Mr C Batty

C_Batty

BSc (Bangor, Wales), PGCE

Head of Junior School: Ms Claire Boyd

C_Boyd

BA (Royal Holloway), PGCE

Head of Sixth Form: Ms R Parrish

BA (Southampton), PGCE

Interim Director of Finance & Operations: Mr E Feisal

MSc (London, Guildhall), JP

Marketing Manager: Mrs A Miles

A_Miles

BA Hons (Durham)

Senior School

Head of Year 10/11:  Ms S Gonzalez Lens B.A. (Santiago de Compostela)
Head of Year 8/9: Ms I Naughton M.A. Birkbeck; B.A. Stirling, PGCE
Head of Year 7: Ms S Sookdeo B.Sc. (London), PGCE, P.Dip (London)

Art & Design

Ms T Ferrier B.A. (Middlesex), PGCE
Mrs C Greene (maternity leave) B.A. (London), PGCE
Ms K Christopher (maternity cover) M.A. (London, Goldsmiths), PGCE
Miss A Woodcock B.A. Hons (Falmouth) Fine Art;
Business Studies
Mr M Angel B.A. Hons (Westminster); PGCE
Design Technology
Mrs P Curran B.Ed (Sheffield, Hallam)
Ms L Rose B.A. (Middlesex) PGCE
Ms L Vail B.A. (Australia)
Drama
Ms L Yandell B.A. Hons (Birmingham); PGCE
Ms K Palmer M.A. (Lancaster), B.A. (Warwick), PGCE
English
Miss D Feehan M.A. (Birkbeck); B.A. Hons (Sussex); PGCE
Ms I Naughton M.A. Birkbeck; B.A. Stirling; PGCE
Ms E Longley M.A Hons (Roehampton), B.A. (Durham), PGCE
Mrs A James B.A. (York), PGCE
Geography
Miss J Morrow (maternity leave) B.Sc.(Sheffield), PGCE
Ms A Blythe (maternity cover) B.A. (Sussex), PGCE
Ms L C Cornell B.A. (Hull), PGCE
Government & Politics
Mr M van der Spiegel M.A. (London); B.A. (Swansea), PGCE
History Department
Dr S Wallace Ph.D. (Cambridge), PGCE
Ms R Parrish B.A. (Southampton), PGCE
Ms S Cross B.A. (Birmingham), PGCE
Mr M van der Spiegel M.A. (London); B.A. (Swansea); PGCE
ICT
Mr S Atkins B.Sc (Nottingham Trent), PCGE
Mr S Khan B.A. (Middlesex), PGCE
Languages
Mrs H Parker B.Ed Modern Languages (Anglia)
Classics/Latin
Mrs M Frankland M.A. & B.A. (Pembroke, Cambridge), PGCE
Mr D Pope M.A. Classics (Kings College), PGCE
French
Mrs H Parker B.Ed Modern Languages (Anglia)
Ms D Harbour (maternity cover) B.A. (Southampton), PGCE
Miss S Gonzalez Lens B.A. (Santiago de Compostela)
Miss P Lecocq M.A. (Paris Diderot)
Miss S Mannooch (maternity leave) B.A. (UCL), PGCE
German
Miss N Gibbs B.A. German Language & Literature (Leeds), PGCE
Mrs A M Classen B.A. (Cologne), Teaching Certificate
Italian
Ms M Belardo B.A. Hons (Messina) MFL, QTS
Spanish
Mrs C Peraire Sirera M.Sc. (UEL), B.Sc. (Barcelona)
Miss S Gonzalez Lens B.A. (Santiago de Compostela)
Miss S Mannooch (maternity leave) B.A. (London), PGCE
Mrs T Urra-Spiess PGCE (Santiago)
Mathematics
Mr M Williams B.Sc. (Durham), PGCE
Mr K Brewin B.Eng (Bristol), PGCE
Mrs J Tibble B.A. (Oxon), B.Sc. (OU), PGCE
Mrs M Waring B.Sc. (Leicester), PGCE
Mr S Atkins B.Sc (Nottingham Trent), PCGE
Music
Mr A Baars B.Mus Hons (Exeter), ARCO, ACMA, PGCE
Miss C Lenton-Ward L.R.A.M.
P.E.
Mrs P Branson (maternity leave) B.A. Hons (Brighton)
Mrs E Iwobi (maternity cover) M.A. (London); PGCE
Mrs G Calvert B.Ed. (Greenwich)
Mrs L Walters B.Ed. (Sussex)
Ms R Bhadeshia B.Ed. Hons (De Monfort)
Psychology
Mr M Angel B.A. Hons (Westminster), PGCE
Philosophy, Religion & Ethics
Ms E Fenn M.A. & B.A. Hons (York), PGCE
Mr F Stubley B.A. (Newcastle), PGCE
Mr K Guest M.A. (St Mary’s Twickenham); PGCE
Mrs A James B.A. (York), PGCE
Science
Mrs J Tilley B.Sc. (Southampton), PGCE
Biology
Dr E Waites PhD (Birmingham); Maitrise (Poitiers), B.Sc. (Liverpool), PGCE
Miss S Sookdeo B.Sc. (London), PGCE, P.Dip (London)
Mr C Batty BSc (Bangor, Wales); PGCE
Chemistry
Ms L Webber B.Sc (Southampton), PGCE
Mrs M Gilou B.Sc. (UCL) Chemistry, PGCE
Physics
Mrs J Tilley B.Sc. (Southampton), PGCE
Mr M Llewellin M.Sci. (Memphis) Geology (Geophysics), PGCE
Sociology
Mrs J Roye B.A. Hons (Brunel), PGCE
Learning Support
Mrs K Symons – Senior School B.A. Hons (Loughborough) English, PGCE
Mrs C Polling – Junior School B.A. (Sheffield), PGCE, OCR Dip.Sp.LD
Ms J Lowe – Junior School M.A (London, Goldsmiths), B Sc. (North London), PGDiploma (Dyslexia & Literacy), PGCE

Junior School

Head of Junior School: Ms C Boyd BA Hons (Royal Holloway and Bedford New College), PGCE
Deputy of Junior School:  Mrs G Panton M.A (St Andrews), PGCE
Ms R Bhadeshia B.Ed Hons (De Monfort)
Mrs F Davies B.Ed. (Cambridge), QTS
Mrs S Duffy M.A. (Usti Nad Laben, Czech Rep)
Ms B Duval (maternity leave) MA (Mus) (Open) BMus (Hons) (Lancs) PGCE
Mrs J Griffin B.A. (Nottingham), PGCE
Mr A Hart BMedSci (Nottingham), PGCE
Miss A Leighton B.Sc. (Bangor); PGCE
Mrs H Lemar B.Ed (Royal College of Education) Music
Mrs C McLellan B.A. (Nottingham), PGCE
Mrs C Mitchell Morgan B.A. (Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama), QTS
Mrs S Murphy-Morris B.A. (Lancaster), PGCE
Miss M Naylor B.A. (Kingston), PGCE
Mr A Porter B.Sc (Sunderland), PGCE
Miss S Riberio Pereira B.A. (Reading) Economics, PGCE
Mrs J Sippitt B.A. (OU), PGCE
Ms M Turner B.A. (Oxford), NQT
Mr B Welch (maternity cover) B.Mus (Canterbury), PGCE
Mrs K White B.Ed. (Christchurch Canterbury)

Teaching Assistants

Mrs R Abrahams CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Mrs S Byrne NVQIII
Ms V Blagu NVQIII
Ms C Ventress B.Mus (Canterbury)

After-School Club

Mrs H Thomas
Ms M Vojovic NVQ3

Admin/Support Department

Interim Director of Finance & Operations: Mr E Feisal M.Sc (London, Guildhall) JP
Headteacher’s SecretaryMrs S A Movahedi  
Junior School Secretary: Mrs D Hill
Senior School ReceptionistMrs L Palmer
Junior School ReceptionistMiss M Drepaul
Admin Assistant: Ms C Hinds-Jones
Finance Officer: Mrs A Clarke-Josephs B.A. Hons Human Resource  Management and Marketing (South Bank)
Finance Assistant: Ms J Adrien
Teaching Resources Officer: Mr S Grafham
H.R. & Compliance Officer: Ms D Taylor
Marketing Manager: Mrs A Miles B.A. Hons (Durham)
Registrar: Ms L Eaden M.A. (Cantab), B.A. (Cambridge), CIM Professional Diploma
Mrs P Silcock B.A. Business and Marketing (Plymouth)
Admissions & Marketing Assistant: Ms F Mathews  
Library Information Resources: Mrs E Cooper B.A. Librarianship
School Magazine: Mrs J Langthorne B.A. (Brighton), PGCE
School Nurse: Mrs J Armstrong S.R.N., R.S.C.N.
ICT and eLearning Operations Manager: Mr E Menezes
ICT Technician: Mr E Holmes
SIMS Database Technicians: Mr L Franco B.Sc. (Leeds)
 Ms Y Nevrkla
Examinations Officer: Ms M Prendergast B.Ed. (London)
Cover Supervisor
Ms K Tuffley BTEC National Diploma (Business Studies)
Technicians
Mr C Copper Physics
Mr D Botan B.Sc. (Greenwich) Chemistry
Mrs S K Kooner M.Sc. (Punjab) Senior Science/Biology
Performing Arts Technical Manager: Mr I Mathews HND, BTEC
Catering & Hospitality Manager: Mr J Pearson Level 3 Supervisory Food Safety and Hygiene
Premises Manager: Mr P Griffin  
School Counsellor: Mrs R McCutcheon PhD (East London) Counselling
  

Visiting Teachers

Speech & Drama
Miss A Borge FVCM (TD) Hons Speech & Drama
Mrs A Highman B.A. (London) P.G.C.E Speech & Drama
Music
Mr M Basilisco PGdip, Bmus Violin
Ms K Bertolaccini PGCE Flute
Ms J Britton B.Mus (Hons), PGDip, LTCL Oboe
Ms M Bruce Mitford L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M.  ‘Cello
Mr F Christou L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M. Clarinet & Saxophone
Ms B Duval M.A. (OU), B.Mus Hons (Lancaster), PGCE Singing
Ms L Evans DIP RCM A.R.C.M. Hons (Royal College of Music) Harp
Mr A Harper B.Mus Hons (London, Goldsmiths), QTS, LTCL (Licentiate of Trinity College London 1983) Violin/Orchestra
Ms A Jones M.Mus (Trinity) ‘Cello
Miss C Lenton-Ward L.R.A.M. Singing
Mr P Meadows B.A. Hons (Leeds); MMUS (Trinity) Jazz Band/Wind
Mr C Olmos B.Mus (Boston USA) Guitar
Mr S Roth B.A. Hons Music (York) Drums/Percussion
Ms J Rutt B.Mus (London) Piano
Miss K Smith B.Mus (Guildhall) Brass/Trumpet
Miss J Worstall BA Hons Music Education (Kingston), LGSM, MTC Piano
Ms P Wyatt DIP RCM  (Royal College of Music) Violin

Admissions
Admissions